Privacy Policy & Website Terms of Use


Copyright © 2008 Horizon Oil
 
All rights reserved. The copyright of all material in this site belongs to Horizon Oil. Horizon Oil grants you the right to display, print, download or store on a temporary basis extracts from this web site without alteration, addition or deletion for the purposes only of your own reference or for the purposes of evaluating whether to enter into any commercial arrangement with Horizon Oil. Any other use of the information or material on this website is prohibited subject to prior written permission from Horizon Oil.

 

Trademarks

 

Horizon Oil and any other names, images and logos identifying Horizon Oil and its products and services are proprietary trade marks of Horizon Oil. Trade marks appearing on this web site may be reproduced in unamended form on materials downloaded from this web site for the purposes of your own personal reference only and should not otherwise be used, copied, adapted or erased in any manner, context or media whatsoever.

 

Horizon Oil Privacy Policy

 

Horizon Oil Limited (“Horizon Oil”) is committed to protecting individuals’ personal information and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth). This Privacy Policy sets out how Horizon Oil collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information.
 

How Horizon Oil collects and holds personal information
 

Horizon Oil only collects and holds personal information if it is necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. The type of personal information Horizon Oil collects and holds includes name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, information from enquiries made and communications between Horizon Oil and an individual.
 

How the personal information is collected will depend on the circumstances. In general, Horizon Oil collects personal information directly from the individual when the individual corresponds or registers details with Horizon Oil, or enters into agreements with Horizon Oil.
 

Horizon Oil may collect personal information relating to:

  • company employees;
  • job applicants;
  • individuals who correspond with Horizon Oil, including the Horizon Oil website; and
  • individuals who subscribe to Horizon Oil’s mailing list through the Horizon Oil website.

 
Personal information is stored electronically and where applicable, hard copy form, at Horizon Oil’s secure premises for the period of time required by law.
 

Horizon Oil uses cookies on its website to improve its functionality. Cookies are a standard method of storing small text files on the individual’s computer and collects information such as the individual’s Internet Protocol address, the type of internet browser the individual may use and the web pages accessed. Internet browsers may be adjusted to disable cookies or inform the individual when one is being used. Horizon Oil will not attempt to identify individuals or their browsing activities, however, governmental agencies may be entitled to inspect information in the event of investigations.
 

Horizon Oil’s website may contain links to other sites. Horizon Oil is not responsible for the privacy policies of those sites and recommends that individuals review the privacy policy or guidelines of each individual website accessed via Horizon Oil’s website, and assess whether the policy or guidelines of each website are satisfactory prior to use.
 

How Horizon Oil uses and discloses personal information
 

Horizon Oil will only use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, any related purpose for which it would reasonably be expected to be used or disclosed, a purpose required or permitted by law or a purpose for which the individual has provided consent.
 
Primarily, Horizon Oil collects, holds and uses personal information to:

  • correspond with individuals who have contacted Horizon Oil;
  • recruit and assess potential employees and
  • maintain and update Horizon Oil’s records.

 
The personal information collected will not be disclosed to a third party except where authorised by the individual or required by law. Horizon Oil is unlikely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.
 
Amendment of Privacy Policy
 
Horizon Oil may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Revised versions will be updated on the website and available upon request.
 
Access to personal information / contact Horizon Oil
 
If individuals have any questions regarding the Privacy Policy, wish to access or correct any personal information Horizon Oil holds about the individual, or make a complaint about a possible breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact Horizon Oil by using the “Contact Us” section of the Horizon Oil website. Horizon Oil will consider the individual’s compliant promptly and will respond within a reasonable time.

 

Conditions of use of the Horizon Oil web site

 
Your access to the Horizon Oil web site is deemed to constitute an agreement to the following conditions:

 

Except to the extent required by law, Horizon Oil accepts no liability for any direct or consequential loss or damage of any kind (including, without limitation, any loss of profits, business, goodwill or data) caused by or arising out of this site or any linked site or any information contained in such site. Any decisions based on information in this site are the sole responsibility of the visitor.

 

Horizon Oil makes all reasonable efforts to ensure that the content of this web site is accurate at the time it was included and up to date. However, visitors should be aware that some information may be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date and you should not seek to rely on any information contained within this site without independently verifying it’s accuracy. Horizon Oil reserves the right to make changes at any time, without notice.

 

Horizon Oil does not endorse or otherwise assume responsibility or liability for the content or operation of other web sites linked to this web site.

 

This web site (including these legal notices) shall be governed by Australian law and the Australian courts shall have the exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes arising from this web site.

Latest Announcement